Here are the 10 companies with interest income as a share of cash (yield). Interest income is for the latest fiscal year and cash is the year-end balance, so this is a rough gauge. Sensitivity is how much pre-tax profit rises if rates go up 0.25%.
| Company | Cash | Yield | Sensitivity |
| Netstars | ¥36.2bn | 0.39% | 22.5% |
| Creema | ¥3.0bn | 0.19% | 11.4% |
| tripla | ¥18.0bn | 0.17% | 8.4% |
| coconala | ¥2.9bn | 0.17% | 3.2% |
| BASE | ¥26.9bn | 0.15% | 4.1% |
| Moi | ¥3.0bn | 0.15% | 7.1% |
| Eurasia Travel | ¥2.0bn | 0.13% | 4.0% |
| KIYO Learning | ¥4.1bn | 0.12% | 3.4% |
| Lancers | ¥2.1bn | 0.12% | 5.7% |
| Billing System | ¥27.8bn | 0.06% | 11.6% |
Most earn around 0.1% to 0.2%, in line with ordinary deposit rates. Only Netstars stands out at 0.39%, with interest income equal to 35% of pre-tax profit. The money it holds is already a major source of profit.
Billing System, by contrast, holds ¥27.8 billion in cash yet yields just 0.06%. Its annual report says the payments it collects are kept segregated in a settlement-type deposit account to protect the businesses' money. Settlement deposits are fully protected but pay no interest. However much a company holds, money kept in a non-interest account gains nothing when rates rise.
GMO Payment Gateway, a major payment processor, holds about ¥220 billion in cash, but with pre-tax profit of ¥31.9 billion its sensitivity is 1.7%, below our threshold. Rising rates move profit the most at companies whose profit is still small relative to the money they hold.
Sensitivity assumes deposit rates rise as much as the policy rate. In practice, deposit rates follow the policy rate with a lag. The September hike raised the policy rate by 0.25%, while the three megabanks raised ordinary deposit rates by 0.1%, and only from November. Interest income is from the latest fiscal year and does not yet include the September hike. Deposit rates have room to catch up, and some companies now keeping money in non-interest accounts may move it to earn more.