刀 Japan Stock Screener
MCP use case · run on November 2, 2026

Stocks with world No.1 products,
found across Japan's market.

When a wave reaches a market, a No.1 product should not miss it. Katana had AI read the 134 companies whose annual reports use phrases such as world share or world top, and we list the 21 that state clearly that one of their products is No.1 in the world. We then checked in the latest results whether the wave is still running.

Background

A No.1 product does not miss the waves in its market.

Markets move in waves. Today AI and cybersecurity draw attention, and five years ago few people expected semiconductors to boom as they have. In U.S. companies' October earnings, Seagate, which makes hard disk drives for data centers, reported July–September revenue up 61% from a year earlier, and Eli Lilly, which sells obesity drugs, reported revenue up 39%.

But a wave does not always lift Japanese companies' sales. If demand grows worldwide but foreign products take it, it never reaches Japanese companies.

A No.1 product in the world is different. Buyers have no substitute, so when a wave reaches the market that uses the product, it is hard to see the company missing out. So we first looked for companies whose annual reports themselves state a No.1 global position in a product, and then checked in the latest earnings whether the wave for that product has continued since the report was written.

01 / Input

The companies we wanted to find.

“We want companies whose annual report itself states that one of their products holds the No.1 global market share, and to check whether demand for that product is still growing.”

Claude built and ran the screen through Katana's MCP connection. We used word conditions to keep companies whose main annual report sections use any of six phrases for a global No.1 position (such as world share, world top and world No.1), turned this profile into two questions entered in English, and had the AI read each report, question by question. We checked the supported and top-ranked companies against the report text. Claude checked the latest results and share prices in each company's earnings reports and presentations. Judgments and data as of November 1, 2026; share prices are October 30 closes.

02 / Conditions

The conditions we applied across Japan.

A

Quantitative

Katana computes its metrics for every company.

  1. Main sections of the annual report use any of six phrases for a global No.1 position: world share, world top, world No.1, world's first place, world leader, or global niche top (in Japanese)
B

Qualitative

AI reads each annual report and judges support and counterevidence.

  1. Does the report itself state that a specific product of the company holds the No.1 or top global market share? (Exclude domestic-only share, "one of the top" or "high share" without a No.1 claim, and statements about market size rather than the company's share.)
  2. The report describes facts showing that demand for the company's product that holds the No.1 or top global market share is growing, such as rising orders or sales of that product, or expansion of the market that product serves (for example, growth of data centers, EVs, or semiconductors as described in the report). (Exclude statements that are only forecasts or expectations without a current fact, and general economic conditions or demand for the company's other products that are not tied to that product.)

The questions were entered in English and judged in order. For the first question, passages containing world share, world top or world No.1 were read first. Sections 03 and 04 use the first question; the second question and the latest results are used in section 05.

~3,800listed companies
134match the numbers
21AI judged as supported
Katana

read the filings and picked 21.

03 / Results

21 companies, each stating in its annual report that one of its products is No.1 in the world.

Of 134 companies, 24 were supported on the first question (whether the report clearly states that one of its own products is No.1 in the world), 35 had counterevidence, and 75 could not be confirmed. After checking the report text we list 21: semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, water, cars, and others.

  • FUJIFILM Holdings4901 · Chemicals

    Sales of advanced resists, and of its NTI developer and copper-wiring CMP slurry, both with the top global share, grew as chips shrank and wiring layers increased.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in a developer and a polishing slurry used to make chips. Its electronics division, which includes them, is 14% of revenue, and its sales rose 11.9% in the year of the report.

  • KOKUSAI ELECTRIC6525 · Electrical equipment

    Its main product, batch deposition equipment, ranked No.1 in global sales share in the 2025 market for batch ALD equipment (TechInsights).Filing ↗States a No.1 global share in equipment that deposits films on chips, citing a research firm. Equipment is 60% of revenue. In the year of the report, China's DRAM investment settled down and equipment sales came to 85% of the prior year.

  • Sony Group6758 · Electrical equipment

    Sony is working to strengthen its world No.1 position in image sensors and to rebuild its business base for profitable growth.Filing ↗World No.1 in image sensors. The sensor-centered segment is 17% of revenue, and its sales rose 19.6% to a record in the year of the report.

  • OSAKA SODA4046 · Chemicals

    In healthcare, it aims to keep and expand its top global share in pharmaceutical purification materials by adding capacity ahead of market growth.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in materials for purifying pharmaceuticals. Demand for diabetes and obesity drugs grew, and healthcare, which includes them and is 15% of revenue, rose 6.9% in the year of the report.

  • Torishima Pump Mfg.6363 · Machinery

    Large high-pressure pumps are the essential heart of reverse-osmosis seawater desalination, and the group has the top global share in this field.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in high-pressure pumps for plants that turn seawater into fresh water. Almost all revenue is pumps, and sales rose 7.4% in the year of the report.

  • Daido Metal7245 · Transportation equipment

    In its powertrain business (formerly automotive engine bearings), it again achieved the top global market share in 2025 (company estimate).Filing ↗Holds the top global share in engine bearings (company estimate). This business is 53% of revenue and grew 4.3% in the year of the report.

Show the other 15
  • MinebeaMitsumi6479 · Electrical equipment

    As the maker with the top global share, it develops new pivot assemblies for data center servers and nearline drives, the growing part of the HDD market.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in pivot assemblies, which support the arm that reads and writes an HDD. Its precision parts business, which includes them, is 17% of revenue and grew 10.0% in the year of the report.

  • Hitachi6501 · Electrical equipment

    In semiconductor manufacturing and diagnostics, it builds on measurement and analysis technology centered on its CD-SEM, which holds the No.1 global share.Filing ↗Global No.1 in CD-SEMs, which measure the dimensions of chip circuits. Its subsidiary Hitachi High-Tech makes them, a very small part of Hitachi's ¥12 trillion in revenue.

  • KUREHA4023 · Chemicals

    It is focusing on new grades for NMC cathodes, where it has the top global share, and for growing LFP cathodes.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in binders (resins) for the cathodes of EV batteries. Functional products, which include them, are 38% of revenue. In the year of the report, slower EV adoption cut binder sales and it booked an impairment.

  • Denka4061 · Chemicals

    To secure its top global share in chloroprene rubber, it is developing differentiated new grades and expanding the business.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in chloroprene rubber, a synthetic rubber used in car parts and more. Its segment is 25% of revenue. In the year of the report, it halted its U.S. subsidiary's plant indefinitely.

  • Mitsui Chemicals4183 · Chemicals

    In vision care materials, where it has the top global share, its U.S. coatings subsidiary decided to move its headquarters to expand R&D and production.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in eyeglass lens materials. Its segment is 15% of revenue, and sales of lens materials were firm in the year of the report.

  • Musashi Seimitsu Industry7220 · Transportation equipment

    In motorcycles, parts for engine vehicles, led by its transmission assemblies with the top global share, did well, with especially strong growth in India.Filing ↗States it is world No.1 in motorcycle transmissions and also has the top global share in car differentials, the gears that let left and right wheels turn at different speeds. Sales were flat in the year of the report.

  • The Yokohama Rubber5101 · Rubber products

    In tires for farm and forestry machinery, expected to be about 40% of the off-highway tire market, the group has the top share.Filing ↗Holds the top share in tires for farm and forestry machinery such as tractors, within the global off-highway tire market. In the year of the report, it grew sales faster than demand in Europe and North America.

  • Fukoku5185 · Rubber products

    With a sharp rise in its China share and more sales to European makers, its global share in wiper blade rubber rose from 50% in fiscal 2024 to 58%.Filing ↗Has a 58% global share in car wiper blade rubber. Its functional products business, which includes it, is 47% of revenue and grew 3.7% in the year of the report.

  • Maxell6810 · Electrical equipment

    Despite IC shortages, sales of automotive products rose, led by coated separators and automotive optical parts.Filing ↗Holds the top global share (company estimate) in heat-resistant coin lithium batteries for tire pressure sensors and in LED headlamp lenses. Its energy business, which includes the batteries, is 33% of revenue and was flat in the year of the report.

  • EIZO6737 · Electrical equipment

    In air traffic control, it keeps the No.1 global market share.Filing ↗World No.1 in monitors for air traffic control. The specialty markets that include it are 15% of revenue. In the year of the report, projects slipped to later years and air traffic control sales fell.

  • RICOH7752 · Electrical equipment

    This segment develops and makes office multifunction printers, in which it has the top global share, along with other imaging and edge devices.Filing ↗Holds the top global share in office multifunction printers. The segment that makes them is 7% of revenue. Its report names a larger-than-expected drop in printing from going paperless as a risk.

  • Suzumo Machinery6405 · Machinery

    Founded in 1961, it developed the world's first mass-produced compact sushi robot in 1981 and grew into the world No.1, selling sushi robots in more than 90 countries.Filing ↗World No.1 in sushi robots. Rice processing machines such as sushi robots are its core, and in the year of the report domestic sales fell 5.4% while overseas sales rose 17.5%.

  • Nichirei2871 · Foods

    Nichirei Foods is world No.1 in acerola (its own estimate).Filing ↗World No.1 in acerola, a fruit rich in vitamin C (subsidiary's estimate). It is a frozen food and cold logistics company with ¥700 billion in revenue, and acerola is a very small part.

  • Kitanotatsujin2930 · Chemicals

    Its microneedle cosmetic Deep Patch series has been certified by Guinness World Records as the world No.1 in sales for six straight years.Filing ↗World No.1 in sales of microneedle cosmetics (Guinness World Records). Sales fell 5.2% in the year of the report.

  • Shinnihonseiyaku4931 · Chemicals

    Its main product, the Perfect One all-in-one gel series, is certified by Guinness World Records as the world No.1 in sales in the facial moisturizing gel market.Filing ↗World No.1 in sales of all-in-one moisturizing gels (Guinness World Records). The product makes up most of its revenue. Sales rose 2.7% in the year of the report.

Note: we checked the report text and left out 5 of the 24 companies the AI supported. Taiyo Holdings, Sumitomo Electric and Exedy say "world top class" or "world top level," not No.1; Nireco cites a partner's global share; and SourceNext refers to another company's engine. Osaka Soda and Fukoku, which could not be confirmed, were added after we confirmed the No.1 claim in the report text. Fukoku does not use the word No.1, but its wiper blade rubber has a 58% global share, more than half the market. Many companies with large semiconductor shares, such as Tokyo Electron and DISCO, do not use phrases for a No.1 position in the main sections of their annual reports, and are not among the 134.

04 / Takeaway

The more a No.1 product carries a company's revenue, the lower its PER.

If a No.1 product is only a small part of revenue, its growth barely moves the company's numbers. So for the 16 companies whose reports let us confirm how much of revenue comes from the business that includes the No.1 product, we list that share and the forward PER, largest share first. PER is based on the October 30 share price and the company's own profit forecast for this year.

CompanyNo.1 productRevenue sharePER
Torishima PumpDesalination pumpsNearly all13.5x
ShinnihonseiyakuMoisturizing gelMost12.5x
SuzumoSushi robotsCore14.4x
KOKUSAIDeposition tools60%29.1x
Daido MetalEngine bearings53%10.2x
FukokuWiper rubber47%11.8x
KurehaBattery binders38%21.4x
MaxellCar batteries33%12.5x
DenkaSynthetic rubber25%16.5x
SonyImage sensors17%19.3x
MinebeaMitsumiHDD parts17%14.4x
EIZOATC monitors15%17.5x
Mitsui ChemicalsLens materials15%16.8x
Osaka SodaDrug purification15%15.7x
FUJIFILMChip developer, slurry14%15.0x
RICOHOffice printers7%16.6x

Revenue share is that of the business including the No.1 product. Torishima Pump's PER uses the company's outlook excluding a one-time gain.

The 8 companies where that business is 30% or more of revenue have a median PER of 13.0 times; the 8 below 30% have 16.6 times. The below-30% side is lined with large companies such as Sony, FUJIFILM and Mitsui Chemicals, where the No.1 product is one of many businesses. On the 30%-or-more side, only semiconductor maker KOKUSAI ELECTRIC (29.1x) and battery materials maker Kureha (21.4x) stand out as high.

The more a No.1 product carries a company, the more directly the strength of being No.1 shows in its results. Yet the market puts a lower price on exactly the companies that entrust their results to a No.1 product.

05 / Deeper

Of the 8 companies carried by their No.1 product, 6 kept growing sales or orders after the report.

Annual reports come out about three months after the fiscal year-end, so the trends they describe are six months to a year old. For the 8 companies carried by their No.1 product, we list growth in the year of the report next to growth in the latest quarterly results since then (April–September 2026). Claude, connected through Katana's MCP, checked the latest results in each company's earnings reports and presentations.

CompanyYear of reportLatest quarterPER
KOKUSAISales −1.6%Sales +45.6%29.1x
Torishima PumpSales +7.4%Orders +43.2%13.5x
MaxellBatteries ±0%Batteries +41.8%12.5x
SuzumoSales +1.9%Sales +16.6%14.4x
FukokuFunctional +3.7%Functional +7.8%11.8x
Daido MetalBearings +4.3%Bearings +3.4%10.2x
KurehaBinders downNo recovery yet21.4x
ShinnihonseiyakuSales +2.7%Main product down12.5x

Growth is year on year. Maxell's batteries include the battery business it took over from Murata Manufacturing. Torishima Pump's sales fell as shipments to the Middle East were delayed, but the company says demand for its desalination pumps, where it has the top global share, remains firm.

The biggest change was at KOKUSAI ELECTRIC. Its sales fell in the year of the report, but when investment in high-performance memory for generative AI returned, sales rose 46% in the next quarter and the company raised its full-year forecast. When a wave returns, a No.1 product catches it.

Where the wave itself has stopped, being No.1 does not bring growth. Kureha booked an impairment on its battery binders as EV adoption slowed, and in its latest results it still could not say demand had returned to recovery. At Shinnihonseiyaku, sales of its No.1 moisturizing gel fell.

Annual reports describe No.1 products and their trends in the same form for every company. When we checked the trends of the companies found this way in the latest results, the wave continued at 6 of the 8. Even so, apart from KOKUSAI ELECTRIC, their PERs sit at 10 to 14 times: No.1 companies outside the fields in the spotlight are priced low even while their waves continue. They may be out of the spotlight now, but if the market's wave shifts and their product moves to the center of attention, they may draw notice as the No.1.

Your stock-picking, handed straight to AI.

Katana narrows companies with its own metrics, and AI reads annual reports to judge qualitative conditions. For complex theses and company profiles, the selection you used to do one company at a time, AI now runs across the Japanese market.

Open the screener

More examples

Companies like Keyence, across all of Japan Companies quietly in semiconductors Data center construction stocks, across all of Japan Nuclear power stocks, across all of Japan Data center liquid cooling stocks, across all of Japan